Is Amy's Golden Lentil Soup - 14.4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- eggs
- fish
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
filtered water, organic yellow split peas, organic red lentils, organic carrots, organic tomato purée, organic extra virgin olive oil, shallots, organic garlic, sea salt, organic spices, organic ginger, organic turmeric, organic black pepper.
Check Amy's Golden Lentil Soup - 14.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Golden Lentil Soup - 14.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amy's Golden Lentil Soup - 14.4 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


