Is Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged canned bisque offers a creamy, slightly tangy and savory flavor profile with a smooth base punctuated by soft, chunky pieces. Commonly used as a quick lunch or starter alongside sandwiches, bread, or crackers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience, while noting occasional variations in thickness and seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PURÉE (ORGANIC TOMATOES 34%, SALT), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (32%), WATER, ORGANIC CREAM (MILK) (4%), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, SALT, ORGANIC CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch