Is Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • shellfish
  • milk
  • fish
  • organic cream

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged canned bisque offers a creamy, slightly tangy and savory flavor profile with a smooth base punctuated by soft, chunky pieces. Commonly used as a quick lunch or starter alongside sandwiches, bread, or crackers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience, while noting occasional variations in thickness and seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PURÉE (ORGANIC TOMATOES 34%, SALT), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (32%), WATER, ORGANIC CREAM (MILK) (4%), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, SALT, ORGANIC CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch