Is Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged canned bisque offers a creamy, slightly tangy and savory flavor profile with a smooth base punctuated by soft, chunky pieces. Commonly used as a quick lunch or starter alongside sandwiches, bread, or crackers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience, while noting occasional variations in thickness and seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PURÉE (ORGANIC TOMATOES 34%, SALT), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (32%), WATER, ORGANIC CREAM (MILK) (4%), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, SALT, ORGANIC CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch