Is Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy soup with mild savory and herbaceous notes; texture is velvety and easily ladled. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunchtime soup, paired with sandwiches, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying creaminess, and convenient preparation, with most citing reliable reheating and pantry-ready convenience and versatility.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cultured whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy soup with mild savory and herbaceous notes; texture is velvety and easily ladled. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunchtime soup, paired with sandwiches, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying creaminess, and convenient preparation, with most citing reliable reheating and pantry-ready convenience and versatility.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream. Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Basil, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


