Is CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bertolli Creamy Basil Alfredo is a lightly cooked pasta sauce made with aged parmesan cheese, basil, butter, and fresh cream. It is known for its high-quality ingredients and creamy texture. People appreciate its thickness and describe its taste as great with garlic and olive oil. This sauce is recommended to be paired with dishes such as Alfredo Tortellini, Alfredo Primavera, Flaky Italian Chicken Pot Pie, as well as appetizers like flatbreads, crostini, and soups. It is widely regarded as a good pasta sauce that locks in flavor and offers a delightful creaminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Basil, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzyme), American Sherry Cooking Wine (Wine, Grape Alcohol, Salt, Potassium Metabisulfite !), Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder

Check CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing