Is Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- paneer cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Basmati Rice, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Chickpeas, Filtered Water, Paneer Cheese, Milk, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Turmeric, Paprika, The Agricultural Are Produced In Accordance With The Rules Of Organic Production Under Organic Certification Us-org-050
Check Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


