Is Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • this product is
  • paneer cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Organic Basmati Rice, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Filtered Water, Paneer Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Calcium Chloride, Distilled Vinegar (Gluten Free) And/or Citric Acid), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Turmeric, Paprika, Allergy And Intolerance Information - Contains Milk: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, 100% Pure Herbs And Spices (Does Not Contain Additives), Vegetables And Grains Grown Without Organophosphate, Organonitrogen, Organochlorine Or Carbamate Pesticides

Check Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch