Is Amy's Light in Sodium Refried Black Beans - 15.4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Black Beans, Organic Onions, Filtered Water, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic High Oleic Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Cilantro.

Check Amy's Light in Sodium Refried Black Beans - 15.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Light in Sodium Refried Black Beans - 15.4 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich