Is Amy's Mushroom Bisque with Porcini - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Onions, Organic White Arborio Rice, Organic Leeks, Organic Celery, Organic Cream, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Powdered Wild-Crafted Porcini Mushrooms, Organic Spices, Organic Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Amy's Mushroom Bisque with Porcini - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Mushroom Bisque with Porcini - 14 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Amy's Mushroom Bisque with Porcini - 14 Oz | Spoonful