Is Amy's Organic Hearty Soup Minestrone with Vegetables -- 14.1 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic unbleached durum wheat semolina flour
  • organic barley
  • organic orzo pasta

organic unbleached durum wheat semolina flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced flavor with a chunky, hearty texture featuring tender bites and soft components. Commonly used as a quick, comforting meal, side dish, or soup base for additions; reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent taste, and satisfying portions, noting it warms easily and serves as an everyday pantry staple option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Zucchini, Organic Leeks, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Parsnips, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrots, Organic Barley, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Green Lentils, Organic Basil, Organic Orzo Pasta (Organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Grape Must), Organic Black Pepper Organic High Oleic Safflower And/Or Sunflower Oil.

Check Amy's Organic Hearty Soup Minestrone with Vegetables -- 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Amy's Organic Hearty Soup Minestrone with Vegetables -- 14.1 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch