Is Amys Organic Lucky Candy Bar, 1.3 Ounce - 12 per case. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic full cream milk
  • organic milk chocolate
  • organic butter
  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic full cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM, SALT], FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC FULL CREAM MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NOUGAT (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Amys Organic Lucky Candy Bar, 1.3 Ounce - 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amys Organic Lucky Candy Bar, 1.3 Ounce - 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
Snacking