Is Amys Organic Soups Low Fat Light In Sodium Cream Of Tomato - 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy soup with a balanced, slightly tangy flavor and consistent, velvety texture; reviewers often note its comforting taste, convenient preparation and individual portion size. Common uses include pairing with sandwiches, dipping crackers or grilled cheese, and serving as a simple, quick soup or cooking base for casseroles and sauces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy soup with a balanced, slightly tangy flavor and consistent, velvety texture; reviewers often note its comforting taste, convenient preparation and individual portion size. Common uses include pairing with sandwiches, dipping crackers or grilled cheese, and serving as a simple, quick soup or cooking base for casseroles and sauces.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onions, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Individuals With Food Allergies:
Check Amys Organic Soups Low Fat Light In Sodium Cream Of Tomato - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amys Organic Soups Low Fat Light In Sodium Cream Of Tomato - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Amys Organic Soups Low Fat Light In Sodium Cream Of Tomato - 14.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


