Is Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholesterol

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory broth with a clean, light texture that blends readily into soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises. Reviewers commonly note consistent, understated flavor, convenient carton packaging and easy pouring; many use it as a base for simmering and deglazing, while some describe the taste as subtle and generally appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth {Water, Chicken(Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic) [Antioxidant]} (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder (Organic).

Check Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep