Is AMY'S, SHORTBREAD COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • made in grinding mills that also make milk chocolate
  • organic grade aa butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRADE AA BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ALMOND FLOUR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE* (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR. *MADE IN GRINDING MILLS THAT ALSO MAKE MILK CHOCOLATE.

Check AMY'S, SHORTBREAD COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee