Is AMY'S, SHORTBREAD COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • made in grinding mills that also make milk chocolate
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • organic grade aa butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRADE AA BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ALMOND FLOUR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE* (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR. *MADE IN GRINDING MILLS THAT ALSO MAKE MILK CHOCOLATE.

Check AMY'S, SHORTBREAD COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee