Is AMY'S, SHORTBREAD COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRADE AA BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ALMOND FLOUR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE* (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR. *MADE IN GRINDING MILLS THAT ALSO MAKE MILK CHOCOLATE.

Check AMY'S, SHORTBREAD COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee