Is Amy's Thai Curry Sweet Potato Lentil Soup, Vegan, 14.5-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Leeks, Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut, Water), Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Green Lentils, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Red Onions, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut)
Check Amy's Thai Curry Sweet Potato Lentil Soup, Vegan, 14.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Thai Curry Sweet Potato Lentil Soup, Vegan, 14.5-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Lentil Soup, 14.5 oz (Case of 12)
Amy’s Organic Lentil Vegetable Soup, 14.5 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Amy's Thai Curry Sweet Potato Lentil Soup, Vegan, 14.5-Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


