Is Amy's Vegan Broccoli & Cheeze Bake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This casserole-style bake offers a savory, creamy-cheesy flavor with tender pieces and a smooth, slightly grainy sauce. Texturally it combines soft, baked topping and moist interior. Commonly served as a quick side or simple main, reviewers generally praise convenience and taste while noting occasional uneven piece size or sauce consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Organic Soy Flour), Filtered Water, Organic Broccoli, Vegan Cheddar-style Cheeze (filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Inactive Yeast, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Annatto [color]), Organic Vegan Mozzarella-style Cheeze (filtered Water, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Ground Sunflower Kernels, Natural Flavoring, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Concentrate [organic Carrot, Organic Pumpkin And Organic Apple]), Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Potatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Agave Syrup, Nutritional Yeast, Mustard Powder, Yeast, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Rice Bran Extract. Contains Soy. Includes Sunflower Seeds.

Check Amy's Vegan Broccoli & Cheeze Bake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Vegan Broccoli & Cheeze Bake is available at 2 retailers

TargetWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch