Is Amy's Vegan Rice Mac And Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water), Filtered Water, Vegan Cheddar-style Cheeze (filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Inactive Yeast, Pea Protein Isolate, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Annatto [color]), Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Mustard Powder. Soy, Tree Nuts, Sesame, And Other Seeds (including Sunflower Seeds).

Check Amy's Vegan Rice Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch