Is Amys Veggie Burger, California, Garden Vegetables Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory vegetable flavor with a lightly seasoned profile; interior is tender and slightly crumbly while exterior crisps when pan-fried or toasted. Commonly served on buns with traditional toppings, used in quick lunches or weeknight dinners. Reviewers note consistent convenience, occasional variation in texture, and generally favorable taste and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Bulgur Wheat, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Oats, Organic Walnuts, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Potatoes, Seasalt, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organicgarlic, Contains Wheat And Tree Nuts (Walnuts)

Check Amys Veggie Burger, California, Garden Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amys Veggie Burger, California, Garden Vegetables is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go