Is An Éclair Affair Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • concentrated skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Custard Ice Cream with Cake Pieces, Pastry Cream Swirls & Fudge Flakes

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk), Concentrated skim milk, Wheat flour, Water, Coconut oil, Butter, Frozen egg yolk, Cocoa, Liquid egg yolk, Soybean oil, Liquid whole egg, Salt, Corn starch, Guar gum, Natural flavour, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Carob bean gum, Milk fat

Check An Éclair Affair Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking