Is An Éclair Affair Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • liquid egg yolk
  • milk fat
  • liquid whole egg
  • frozen egg yolk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • natural flavour
  • butter
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Custard Ice Cream with Cake Pieces, Pastry Cream Swirls & Fudge Flakes

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk), Concentrated skim milk, Wheat flour, Water, Coconut oil, Butter, Frozen egg yolk, Cocoa, Liquid egg yolk, Soybean oil, Liquid whole egg, Salt, Corn starch, Guar gum, Natural flavour, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Carob bean gum, Milk fat

Check An Éclair Affair Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking