Is Anabolix Nutrition Isolate Hydrolysed Whey Double Chocolate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • A-amylase
  • digestive enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate (milk, Soy), Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Digezyme (digestive Enzyme Blend (α-amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Egg due to being manufactured on equipment that also produces products containing this allergen.

Check Anabolix Nutrition Isolate Hydrolysed Whey Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie