Is Anchor Calci Yum Flavoured Milk Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- calcium carbonate
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Milk, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Sugar, Vegetable Gums (460, 466, 407), Mineral (Calcium Carbonate), Flavour, Colour (Curcumin, Annatto Extracts), Vitamin D
Check Anchor Calci Yum Flavoured Milk Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anchor Calci Yum Flavoured Milk Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
So Delicious, Ice Cream Cashew Milk Chocolate Drizzeled Banana Foster, 16 Ounce
Martha White Muffin Mix Just Add Milk Banana Nut - 7.6 Oz
MOOALA ORGANIC PLANT-BASED BANANA MILK ORIGINAL, 33.8 FL OZ
Where to buy
Anchor Calci Yum Flavoured Milk Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


