Is Anchor Probiotic + Vanilla Greek Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • 270
  • thermophilus dc 29 strain from artisanal greek yogurt
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, sugar, milk solids, cream (milk), dietary fibre (inulin), thickener (1442), vanilla bean extract (0.07%) (paste and powder), natural flavour, live cultures (including Bifidobacterium lactis (BB-12™) and S. thermophilus DC 29 strain from artisanal Greek yogurt (milk)), acidity regulator (270), preservative (202), vitamins (A, D).

Check Anchor Probiotic + Vanilla Greek Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaAcidicTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Anchor Probiotic + Vanilla Greek Yoghurt | Spoonful