Is Anchor Probiotic + Vanilla Greek Yoghurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • thermophilus dc 29 strain from artisanal greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, sugar, milk solids, cream (milk), dietary fibre (inulin), thickener (1442), vanilla bean extract (0.07%) (paste and powder), natural flavour, live cultures (including Bifidobacterium lactis (BB-12™) and S. thermophilus DC 29 strain from artisanal Greek yogurt (milk)), acidity regulator (270), preservative (202), vitamins (A, D).

Check Anchor Probiotic + Vanilla Greek Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaAcidicTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie