Is Anchor Protein Plus Yoghurt Tub Manuka Honey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Milk Solids, Sugar, Cream, Honey Blend (0.8%) (Manuka Honey (0.4%), Kamahi Honey (0.4%)), Cornstarch, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus and Bifidus), Preservative (202), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Anchor Protein Plus Yoghurt Tub Manuka Honey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anchor Protein Plus Yoghurt Tub Manuka Honey is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Pescatarian? Anchor Protein Plus Yoghurt Tub Manuka Honey | Spoonful