Is Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Mixed Berry Peach Mango 900g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- halal gelatine
- vitamin d
- natural flavour
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Thickener, Fruit (Blackberry Juice,strawberry Puree,blackcurrant Juice,boysenberry Puree), Halal Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Stabiliser, Acidity Regulator, Natural Colour (Carmines), Minerals (Iron,zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin B6,folate,vitamin D), Live Cultures (L,acidophilus,b,lactis), Water, Strawberry Puree, Fruit (Peach Puree,mango Puree), Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts), From Concentrate 1 From Concentrate 1 From Concentrate
Check Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Mixed Berry Peach Mango 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Mixed Berry Peach Mango 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Peach, 8 oz Tub
Yoggies Mango-Peach & Mixed Berry Snack Packs
Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mixed Berries 900g
Anchor Protein Plus Yoghurt Tub Peach
Where to buy
Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Mixed Berry Peach Mango 900g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


