Is Ancient Grains Organic Millet + Spelt Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wholegrain spelt flour & sourdough

organic wholegrain spelt flour & sourdough

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Millet Flour (certified Organic) (70%), Organic Wholegrain Spelt Flour & Sourdough (certified Organic) Sunflower, Sesame, Poppy & Linseeds, Organic Millet Seeds & Millet Flakes (certified Organic) Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Sesame Seeds.

Check Ancient Grains Organic Millet + Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep