Is Ancient Harvest Polenta, Gluten-Free, Basil & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward polenta with a mild savory profile, offering a smooth yet slightly grainy texture that becomes creamy when cooked and firms when cooled. Commonly used as a warm side, a base for sauces, baked into casseroles, or sliced and pan-fried into cakes. Reviews note generally balanced flavor, convenience, and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic yellow corn meal, organic dehydrated garlic, salt organic basil, tartaric acid, a naturally occurring acid used to control ph, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), beta carotene (vitamin a)

Check Ancient Harvest Polenta, Gluten-Free, Basil & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Polenta, Gluten-Free, Basil & Garlic is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep