Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Ancient Harvest Quinoa Flour Chia Seed Spelt Flour Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Flour, 10% Organic Quinoa Flour, 4% Organic Chia Seed, Water Added, Olive OIL,Soya Flour, Himalayan Salt, Baking Powder (450,500).

Check Ancient Harvest Quinoa Flour Chia Seed Spelt Flour Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ancient Harvest Quinoa Flour Chia Seed Spelt Flour Wraps | Spoonful