Is Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese sauce mix

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors (From Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Organic Sugar, Organic Annatto Extract (Color)), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese is available at 3 retailers

KrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish