Is Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- from milk
- organic non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheddar cheese powder
- cheese sauce mix
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors (From Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Organic Sugar, Organic Annatto Extract (Color)), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar
Where to buy
Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Pouch


