Is Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- lactic acid powder
- +1 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors (From Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Organic Sugar, Organic Annatto Extract (Color)), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar
Where to buy
Ancient Harvest Sharp Cheddar Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Pouch


