Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen All-in-one Protein Powder, 16.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • multi collagen complex hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
  • fermented eggshell membrane collagen

chicken bone broth protein concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ancient Nutrition multi collagen all in one protein powder is a 162 oz product that contains 10 types of collagen sourced from four real food sources. It also includes soil-based organism (SBO) probiotics, which promote healthy gut flora. The protein powder is made without hormones or chemicals. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multi Collagen Complex Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion CFU [at Time of Manufacture]), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen All-in-one Protein Powder, 16.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen All-in-one Protein Powder, 16.2 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BRalphsThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep