Is Ancient Nutrition Organic Bone Broth Collagen™ Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholesterol
  • organic natural chocolate flavor
  • natural maple flavor
  • organic bone broth collagen blend

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Bone Broth Collagen Blend , Other Ingredients : Organic Natural Chocolate Flavor , Natural Maple Flavor , Rosemary Extract , Organic Guar Gum , Organic Stevia ( Leaf ) Extract , Organic Monk Fruit Extract , Calcium , Monounsaturated Fat , Sodium , Iron , Potassium , Cholesterol

Check Ancient Nutrition Organic Bone Broth Collagen™ Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking