Is Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- olive squalane
- allantoin
- +2 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Allantoin, Olive Squalane, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Seed Oil, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Soothing Complex: (Hyaluronate, Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract, Boswellia Serrata (Boswellin) Extract), Panthenol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Juice, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract, Tocopherol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


