Is Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hair nourishing complex
  • lactic acid
  • allantoin
  • cysteine
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

hair nourishing complex

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl/Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Argan, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis) and Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil (Certified Organic), Vitamin B Complex (Biotin, Thiamine, Pyridoxine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Panthenol), Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Hair Nourishing Complex [Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Flower Extract, Cysteine, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract (Certified Organic), Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Flower Extract], Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Sodium PCA, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Allantoin, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sandalwood Isolates, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil (Certified Organic).

Check Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go