Is Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica Solar Vitis), Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Argania Spinosa (Aryan), Kernel Oil (Certified Organic), Amino Acid Complex (Arginine, Threonine, Serine), Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil (Certified Organic), Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Citrate, Panthenol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic), Fair Trade, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Certified Organic), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract (Certified Organic), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Tocopherol, Allantoin, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar), Gum, Sodium Pca, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla Isolates, Citrus Aurantium Dulas (Orange), Peel Oil (Certified Organic)
Check Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


