Is Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- allantoin
- butter
- stearyl citrate
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica Solar Vitis), Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Argania Spinosa (Aryan), Kernel Oil (Certified Organic), Amino Acid Complex (Arginine, Threonine, Serine), Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil (Certified Organic), Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Citrate, Panthenol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic), Fair Trade, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Certified Organic), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract (Certified Organic), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Tocopherol, Allantoin, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar), Gum, Sodium Pca, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla Isolates, Citrus Aurantium Dulas (Orange), Peel Oil (Certified Organic)
Check Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


