Is Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- allantoin
- stearyl citrate
- threonine
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica Solar Vitis), Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Argania Spinosa (Aryan), Kernel Oil (Certified Organic), Amino Acid Complex (Arginine, Threonine, Serine), Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil (Certified Organic), Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Citrate, Panthenol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic), Fair Trade, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Certified Organic), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract (Certified Organic), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Tocopherol, Allantoin, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar), Gum, Sodium Pca, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla Isolates, Citrus Aurantium Dulas (Orange), Peel Oil (Certified Organic)
Check Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


