Is Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Certified Organic), Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic), Panthenol, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis) and Bioactive 8 Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate (Certified Organic), Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Hydrolyzed Linseed (Flax) Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Glyceryl Stearate, Amodimethicone, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Flower Oil (Certified Organic), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Certified Organic).
Check Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


