Is Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl stearate
- stearyl alcohol
- butter
- cetyl alcohol
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Certified Organic), Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic), Panthenol, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis) and Bioactive 8 Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate (Certified Organic), Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Hydrolyzed Linseed (Flax) Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Glyceryl Stearate, Amodimethicone, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Flower Oil (Certified Organic), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Certified Organic).
Check Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


