Is Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- vegetable glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Certified Organic), Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic), Panthenol, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis) and Bioactive 8 Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate (Certified Organic), Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Hydrolyzed Linseed (Flax) Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Glyceryl Stearate, Amodimethicone, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Flower Oil (Certified Organic), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Certified Organic).
Check Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Color Care 1000 Roses® Deep Conditioning Hair Mask -- 1.5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


