Is Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • allantoin
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +3 more

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glyceryl Stearate, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopherol, Allantoin, Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender), Flower Extract, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Flower Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade

Check Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth