Is Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Nuts, Peanuts, Eggs, Milk, And Soy.
Check Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


