Is Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
eggs
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Nuts, Peanuts, Eggs, Milk, And Soy.

Check Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Andersen's Crazy Freeze Dried Tangy Tarts Candy | Spoonful