Is Anderson Erickson Skim Milk - 1gal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a fat free milk
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate

grade a fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3 added
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 Added.

Check Anderson Erickson Skim Milk - 1gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Anderson Erickson Skim Milk - 1gal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep