Is Andes Baking Chips Creme De Menthe - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth creme de menthe baking chips offer a cool mint flavor and creamy texture, melting evenly for glazes, cookies, brownies, and garnishes. Users report consistent size and good meltability for baking; common remarks mention pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial note while praising ready-to-use form for chilled or baked desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel And Palm), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Colors Added (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)

Check Andes Baking Chips Creme De Menthe - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andes Baking Chips Creme De Menthe - 10 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Chips · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping